District Officers

 

Governor

Paul Simon Clubs: Monaco South, FRACSOC, T1DOC

    Secretary/Treasurer

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

Craig Baldwin

Club: Heather Gardens

                          Immediate Past Governor

                                                            Curt Merrill Club: Difference Makers of Aurora

         Governor-Elect

John Swanborg Club: Westminster

District Quarterbacks/Lt. Governors

Zone 1 – WY-Northern Colorado

Andrew Stanger Club: Windsor

Zone 2 – Northeast Colorado

Steve Armfield Club: Loveland Breakfast

Zone 3 – Boulder/Mountain Area

Donna and Joe Priester  Clubs: Academy, FRACSOC

Zone 4 – Northeast Denver

Michael Chavez Clubs: MSOC, T1DOC, Difference Makers of Aurora

Zone 5 – Front Range West

Nancy DeNiro  Club: Tamarac

Zone 6 – South Denver

Jon Wachter Club: Monaco South

Zone 7 – Aurora/Southeast Denver

Michael McMahon  Club: Monaco South

Zone 8 – Southern Colorado

Sharon Foster Club: Academy, Colorado Springs

Zone 9 – Golden/Lakewood

Terri Kearney Club: MSOC

 

District Administration

 

Achievements/Awards

Andrew Stanger Club: Windsor

Bulletin Editor

Bob Finkelmeier Club: MSOC

Convention Hospitality

Kent Gloor Clubs: DTC, MSOC

Conferences & Convention

Trish Merrill Club: DTC, Tamarac

District Directory

Paul Simon Clubs: MSOC, FRACSOC, T1DOC

District Policies

Paul Simon Clubs: MSOC, FRACSOC, T1DOC

Optimists on the GO/Partner Activities

Kathy Sullivan Club: Tamarac

Finance Committee

Gunar Neumann, chair; Ron Gustas, Craig Baldwin, Greg Young, Abigail Nicholas

Fun and Fellowship

Charlie Neumann Club: DTC

PGI

Phil Perington Club: MSOC, CCCOC, FRACSOC

Optimist International Ambassador

Gunar and Charlie Neumann Club: Denver Tech Center

Optimist International Foundation Representative

Joe Priester Clubs: Academy, FRACSOC

Parliamentarian

Steve Gorrell Club: Westminster

Captain At Arms and Supply

Susan and John Swanborg Club: Westminster

Social Media/Technology/Webmaster

Nicole Powell Club: Academy, Cheyenne

Program Chairs (Coaches)

Brain Bowl Rich Urbanowski Club: Lakewood Sunrise Connie Ackerman Club: DTC

Childhood Cancer Campaign

Patty Hasty Club: FRACSOC Judy Poulson FRACSOC

CCDHH (Communication Contest for the Deaf & Hard of Hearing)

Joe Priester Club: Academy

HOBY Liaison

Paul Bernard Club: DTC, MSOC

JOOI CLUB (Junior Optimist Octagon International)

Donna Priester Club: Academy Abigail Nicholas Clubs: Tamarac, DTC, Cheyenne

Junior Golf

Bob Meyer Club: Castle Rock, MSOC Ron Cisco Club: MSOC Joe Marci Club: MSOC

Liberty Day

Jimmie Sengenberger Club: CCCOC

Literacy and BUG (Bringing Up Grades)

Clara Sitter Club: DTC, Littleton Breakfast Jeanette Thompson Club: Tamarac

District Strategic Growth (Membership, New Clubs, Meetings)

Charlie Pease Club: Loveland Breakfast, Boulder

Oratorical

Donna Priester Club: Academy Sharon Foster Club: Academy Steve Gorrell Club: Westminster

Respect for Law

Susan and John Swanborg Club: Westminster

Tri-Star Basketball

Phil White Club: Greeley Luncheon Jack Rife Club: MSOC

Newsletter

October 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
September 25, 2017 September 26, 2017 September 27, 2017 September 28, 2017 September 29, 2017 September 30, 2017 October 1, 2017
October 2, 2017 October 3, 2017 October 4, 2017 October 5, 2017 October 6, 2017 October 7, 2017 October 8, 2017
October 9, 2017 October 10, 2017

Category: Club EventsUntitled Event

Untitled Event
October 11, 2017 October 12, 2017 October 13, 2017 October 14, 2017 October 15, 2017
October 16, 2017 October 17, 2017 October 18, 2017 October 19, 2017 October 20, 2017 October 21, 2017

Category: Club Events1st Quarter District Conference

1st Quarter District Conference
October 22, 2017
October 23, 2017 October 24, 2017 October 25, 2017 October 26, 2017 October 27, 2017 October 28, 2017 October 29, 2017
October 30, 2017 October 31, 2017 November 1, 2017 November 2, 2017 November 3, 2017

Category: Club EventsChili Supper & Silent Auction

Chili Supper & Silent Auction
November 4, 2017 November 5, 2017